Organizing Committee


Honorary Chairs
Young-Sik Jeong, KIPS President / Dongguk University, Korea
Chuan-Yi Tang, President/Providence University, Taiwan

Steering Committee
James J. Park, SeoulTech, Korea (Leading Chair)
Doo-Soon Park, Soonchunhyang University, Korea
Hsiao-Hsi Wang, Providence University, Taiwan
Laurence T. Yang, St.Francis Xavier University, Canada
Hai Jin, Huangzhong University of Science and Technology, China
Chan-Hyun Youn, KAIST, Korea
Jianhua Ma, Hosei University, Japan
Mingyi Guo, Shanghai Jiao Tong University, China
Weijia Jia, City University of Hong Kong, Hong Kong

General Chairs
Sanghoon Kim, Hankyong National University, Korea
Yi Pan, Georgia State University, USA
Luis Javier Garcia Villalba, Universidad Complutense de Madrid, Spain
Yu-Chen Hu, Providence University, Taiwan
Che-Lun Hung, Providence University, Taiwan
Jason C. Hung, Oversea Chinese University, Taiwan
Gangman Yi, Dongguk University, Korea

Program Chairs
Joon-Min Gil, Catholic University of Daegu, Korea
Neal N. Xiong, Colorado Technical University, USA
Yunsick Sung, Dongguk University, Korea
Jin Wang, Yangzhou University, China
Yu-Wei Chan, Providence University, Taiwan

Program Vice-Chairs (PVC)
Neil Y. Yen, The University of Aizu, Japan
Danda B. Rawat, Howard University, USA
Incheon Paik, University of Aizu, Japan
Q. Shi, Liverpool John Moores University, UK
Sayed Chhattan Shah, Hankuk University of Foreign Studies Korea, Korea
Jungho Kang, Soongsil University, Korea
Jaehwa Chung, Korea National Open University, Korea
Jun-ho Huh, Catholic University of Pusan, Korea
Muhammad Khurram Khan, King Saud University, Kingdom of Saudi Arabia
Jinho Park, Soongsil University, Korea
Hang-Bae Chang, Chung-Ang University, Korea
Eunseo Lee, Andong National University, Korea
Choonki Ahn Korea University, Korea
Christos Kalloniatis, University of the Aegean, Greece
Eunmi Choi, Kookmin University, Korea
Hwamin Lee, Soonchunhyang University, Korea
Naveen Chilamkurti, La Trobe University, Australia
Dae-Sung Moon, ETRI, Korea
Chang-Sun Shin, Sunchon National University, Korea
Min Choi, Chungbuk National University, Korea
Aniello Castiglione, University of Salerno, Italy
Eunyoung Lee, Dongduk Women's University, Korea
KwangMan Ko, Sangji University, Korea
Yoo-Joo Choi, Seoul Media Institute of Technology, Korea
Okyoen Yi, Kookmin University, Korea
Hae-Yeoun Lee, Kumoh National Institute of Technology, Korea
Jung-Won Lee, Ajou University, Korea
Dongwon Jeong, Kunsan National University, Korea
Hsuan-Fu Wang, Chung Chou University of Science and Technology, Taiwan

International Advisory Committee
Witold Pedrycz , University of Alberta, Canada
Seok Cheon Park, Gachon University, Korea
C.S. Raghavendra, University of Southern California, USA
Im-Yeong Lee, SoonChunHyang University, Korea
HeonChang Yu, Korea University, Korea
Hai Jin, Huazhong University of Science and Technology, China
Nammee Moon, Hoseo University, Korea
Byeong-Seok Shin, Inha, Korea
Dong-Ho Kim, Soongsil, Korea
Shu-Ching Chen, Florida International University, USA
Keun Ho Ryu, Chungbuk National University, Korea
JaeKwang Lee, Hannam University, Korea
Victor Leung, University of British Columbia, Canada
Yoo-jae Won, Chungnam National University, Korea
Yang Xiao, University of Alabama, USA
Chao-Tung Yang, Tung Hai University, Taiwan

Publicity Chairs
Seokhoon Kim, Soonchunhyang University, Korea
Deok Gyu Lee, Seowon University, Korea
Kyoung-Soo Lim, ETRI, Korea
Hyun-Woo Kim, Dongguk University, Korea
Seokhong Min, SystemBank, Korea

Industrial Workshop Chairs
Jungho Kang, Soongsil University, Korea
Sung Chul Yu, LG Hitachi Co. Ltd., Korea

Local Arrangement Chairs
Chih-Hung Chang, Providence University, Taiwan
Tsan-Ching Kang, Providence University, Taiwan